Walker vs. Thibodaux boys basketball Jalen Cook

Walker High junior point guard Jalen Cook averaged 29.5 points, 5.1 rebounds, handing out 4.7 assists with 2.8 steals, helping to lead the Wildcats to a state runner-up finish.

BASKETBALL

District 4-5A

Boys

First team

Player | Team | Classification

Jalen Cook | Walker | Jr.

Reece Beekman | Scotlandville | Jr.

Brian Thomas Jr. | Walker | So.

Carvell Teasett | Scotlandville | Jr.

Tai’Reon Joseph | Scotlandville | Jr.

Scotlandville Jonathan Horton goes up for block.jpg

Scotlandville’s Jonathan Horton (24) was named the District 4-5A's Defensive Player of the Year.

Second Team

Bryan Bayonne | Live Oak | Sr.

Dada Capling | Live Oak | Jr.

Darian Ward | Zachary | Sr.

Isiah Johnson | Belaire | Sr.

Micah Banks | Denham Springs | Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION - Belaire | Chad Starwood, Troy Morris; Central | Braxston Lee, Rylen Walker; Denham Springs | Xavier Miles; Live Oak | Lawrence Pierre, Vince Bayonne; Scotlandville | Jonathan Horton; Walker | Trent Montgomery; Zachary | Chris Hilton, Dylan Jackson, Chaun Moore

MVP: Jalen Cook, Walker

Defensive Player of Year: Jonathan Horton, Scotlandville

Coach of the Year: Anthony Schiro, Walker

Walker girls basketball vs. Natchitoches Central: Tiara Young

Walker High's Tiara Young (23) averaged 29.3 points, 6.9 rebounds and 3.1 steals in leading the Lady Cats to the Class 5A state semifinals.

Girls

First Team

Tiara Young | Walker | Sr.

Alexius Horne | Denham Springs | Sr.

Dijone’ Flowers | Live Oak | Jr.

Desiree Jones | Denham Springs | Sr.

Osha Cummings | Zachary | Sr.

Albany at Zachary girls basketball Osha Cummings Camryn Woods

District 4-5A Defensive MVP Osha Cummings (23) of Zachary High.

Second Team

Ashanti Lavergne | Scotlandville | Sr.

Tarondia Harold | Walker | Sr.

Kate Thompson | Denham Springs | Jr

Harmony Johnson | Live Oak | Sr.

Kayla Williams | Central | Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION - BELAIRE | Ivoryelle Edwards; CENTRAL | Lani Morris, Madison Branch; DENHAM SPRINGS | Jala Robinson, Maddie Howell; LIVE OAK | Zyriah Pink; SCOTLANDVILLE | Autumn Spears; WALKER | Candace Ellis, Trinity Harold, Asia Garner; ZACHARY | Ty Izzard, Mya McDaniels

MVP: Tiara Young, Walker

DEFENSIVE MVP: Osha Cummings

COACH OF THE YEAR: Hannah Jones, Walker

SOCCER

District 3-I

Boys

First Team

Lester Rodriguez | McKinley | Forward

Michael Smith | Baton Rouge | Midfield

Yvan Muenyi | Baton Rouge | Midfield/Forward

Sidney Chenevert | Baton Rouge | Midfield/Defender

Baton Rouge High at DSHS boys soccer Will Chevalier Kaleb Sydnor

District 3-Division I Offensive MVP Will Chevalier (9) of Denham Springs High.

Evan Kimbel | Walker | Forward/Defender

Seth Bridges | Denham Springs | Defender

Jose Ortega | Denham Springs | Keeper

Collin Turner | Denham Springs | Midfield

Will Chevalier | Denham Springs | Forward

Cole Cazenave | Catholic | Forward

Jacob Limbocker | Catholic | Defense

Ben Hupperich | Catholic | Forward

Garret Gamble | Catholic | Defense/Forward

Second Team

Brennan Amato | Denham Springs | Midfield

David Opiri | McKinley | Midfield/Forward

Allan Umanzov | McKinley | Defense

Dilber Carias | McKinley | Midfield

Cameron Bachar | Baton Rouge | Forward/Midfield

Davis Copeland | Baton Rouge | Midfield

Albert Kalaj | Walker | Forward/Defense

Riley Porter | Zachary | Keeper

Jacob Agazzi | Zachary | Defense

Addison Gee | Zachary | Defense

Danny Goerges | Denham Springs | Forward/Midfield

Austin Scott | Denham Springs | Defense

Axel Agurcia | Denham Springs | Forward/Midfield

Ben Katzenmayer | Catholic | Midfield

Ben Ellis | Catholic | Midfield/Forward

Alex Leonard | Catholic | Midfield

Ben Johnson | Catholic | Keeper

Sean Kennedy | Catholic | Defense

Andy Broussard | Catholic | Forward

Overall MVP: Garret Gamble, Catholic

Offensive MVP: Will Chevalier, Denham Springs

Co-Defensive MVPs: Riley Porter, Zachary, Jacob Limbocker, Catholic

Coach of the Year: Sanders Davis, Catholic

Girls

First Team

Emma Allen | St. Joseph’s | Defense

Gueslee Brownell | Denham Springs | Defense

Madison Corey | St. Joseph’s | Defense

Made Davis | St. Joseph’s Academy | Defense

Bridgett DeLaSalle | Baton Rouge | Midfield

Bailey Dupre’ | Baton Rouge | Midfield

Lanie Haslitt | Baton Rouge | Midfield

Olivia Herrington | Baton Rouge | Defense

Maddie Ieyoub | St. Joseph’s | Midfield

Azaria Jackson | Zachary | Midfield

Amelia Lacour | Baton Rouge | Forward

Rhys Lopiparo | St. Joseph’s | Defense

Jordan Mangum | Zachary | Forward/Midfield

Mary Melancon | St. Joseph’s | Forward

Riley White | St. Joseph’s | Keeper

Ayla Zier | Denham Springs | Forward/Midfield

Second Team

Ella Armstrong | Zachary | Midfield

Taylor Blouin | St. Joseph’s | Forward

Faith Boutte | Zachary | Defense

Alexis Conachen | Zachary | Keeper

Julia Constant | Baton Rouge | Defense

Abby Crotwell | Walker | Midfield

Emily Ellis | Denham Springs | Midfield/Defense

Emily Evans | Baton Rouge | Midfield/Defense

Alaina Fontenot | Denham Springs | Forward/Midfield

Lauren Graham | Walker | Defense

Ana Grace Harison | Walker | Defense/Midfield

Kaitlyn Hawkins | Baton Rouge | Midfield

Olivia Hupperich | St. Joseph’s | Midfield

Corrine Hutchinson | St. Joseph’s | Forward

Emily Kearly | Denham Springs | Midfield/Defense

Tanzanea Villaeis | Baton Rouge | Defense

Overall MVP: Maddie Ieyoub, St. Joseph’s

Offensive MVP: Bailey Dupre, Baton Rouge

Defensive MVP: Madison Corey, St. Joseph’s

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Broussard, St. Joseph’s

Live Oak at Woodlawn boys soccer Darshandeep Singh

First team All-District 4-Division II Darshandeep Singh (13) of Live Oak High School.

District 4-II

Boys

First team

Jacob Barnes | Woodlawn | Midfield

J-Myri George | Woodlawn | Defense

Jakobie Davis | Woodlawn | Defense

Jacob Andrepont | Woodlawn | Defense

Jakari Davis | Woodlawn | Keeper

Cody Stevenson | Woodlawn | Forward

Hector Elias | Central | Forward

Dax Bourque | Central | Forward

Dany Canales | Central | Defense

Joey Duhon | Central | Defense

Jared Plaisance | Live Oak | Midfield

Jackson Earle | Live Oak | Midfield

Nick Magee | Live Oak | Defense

Darshandeep Singh | Live Oak | Midfield

Bryan Perez-Molina | Tara | Midfield/Forward

Felix Murillo | Belaire | Forward

Second Team

Christopher Enamorado | Woodlawn | Forward

Brian Ramos | Woodlawn | Midfield

Kevin Baeza | Woodlawn | Midfield

Diminson Argueta-Ramos | Broadmoor | Defense

Jeremy Crowell | Central | Defense

Carson Dunway | Central | Midfield

Matt Pulliam | Central | Defense

Fernando Perez | Central | Keeper

Christian Fritz | Live Oak | Defense

Spencer Verrett | Live Oak | Defense

Nic Broderick | Live Oak | Defense

Blake Schubert | Live Oak | Defense

Hector Guevara-Andino | Tara | Defense

Franklin Matuta | Belaire | Keeper

Jose Garcia | Belaire | Defense

Overall MVP: Hector Elias, Central

Offensive MVP: Jacob Barnes, Woodlawn

Defensive MVP: Jakobie Davis, Woodlawn

Coach of the Year: Andrew Barnes, Woodlawn

Denham vs Central girls soccer: Chloe Bourque

District 4-Division II Offensive MVP Chloe Bourque (10) of Central

Girls

First Team

Chloe Bourque | Forward | Central

Raghan Walker | Forward | Central

Alexis Stafford | Defense | Central

Marissa Mayo | Central | Keeper

Dejah Marsh | Lee High | Midfield

Elyssa Lavignette | Lee High | Forward

Ja’Carejah Putnam | Lee High | Defense

Alicia Carlos | Live Oak | Forward

Maddy Harrouch | Live Oak | Forward

Kylie Stringer | Live Oak | Keeper

Kylie Zeller | Live Oak | Midfield

Jenna Magee | Live Oak | Midfield

Christina Gavailanes | Plaquemine | Defense

Gabrielle Williams | Plaquemine | Forward

Scarlet Martinez | Woodlawn | Forward

Ashley Ramirez | Woodlawn | Midfield

Offensive MVP: Chloe Bourque, Central

Defensive MVP: Dejah Marsh, Lee High

Coach of the Year: Kraig Zeller, Live Oak

Beau Chene at Live Oak girls soccer Kraig Zeller

District 4-Division II Coach of the Year Kraig Zeller of Live Oak High School.

Second Team

Alyssa Guillot | Central | Midfield

Rayna Booty | Central | Midfield

Alexis Genola | Central | Defense

Baylee Blanchard | Central | Defense

Ja’Kayla Jarvis | Lee High | Forward

Lauren Dengler | Lee High | Keeper

Mackenzie Covington | Live Oak | Forward

Leslie Lively | Live Oak | Midfield

Madeline Mayfield | Live Oak | Defense

Makayla Ferguson | Plaquemine | Forward

Seema Kawji | Woodlawn | Forward

Destiny Edwards | Woodlawn | Midfield

Krisna Midna-Gonzales | Woodlawn | Defense

Locations