The 2019 LSWA All-State Track & Field Teams, selected by LSWA members from regular season and State Meet results. (* - Indicates season-best time before LHSAA Outdoor meet).

BOYS

RUNNING EVENTS

100 meters: Trey Palmer, Kentwood, 10.42. Kam Johnson, West Feliciana, 10.43. Jamaal Morris, Landry-Walker, 10.43. Trejun Jones, Carroll, 10.46.* Lance Williams, John Curtis, 10.50.

200: Sean Burrell, Zachary, 20.79. Kayshon Boutte, Westgate, 20.87.* Trey Palmer, Kentwood, 21.11. Jamaal Moore, Landry-Walker, 21.17. Kam Johnson, West Feliciana, 21.22*. Trejun Jones, Carroll, 21.28.*

400: Sean Burrell, Zachary, 46.52. DJ Butler, Catholic-BR, 47.77*. Robert Sears, KIPP Renaissance, 48.11. Malik Roberson, Ruston, 48.17. Isiah Travis, Brusly, 48.56.

800: LaDann Thomas, Byrd, 1:55.82. Londyn Roberts, New Iberia, 1:55.97. Trevor Babcock, Episcopal-BR, 1:57.80. Victor Harvey, Hannan, 1:58.76. Gabriel Cole, Airline, 1:58.88.

1,600: Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 4:21.81. Marshall Buhler, Fontainebleau, 4:21.82. Collin Hedges, Catholic-BR, 4:23.42. Allen England, Byrd, 4:24.51. Luke Sweatman, Thibodaux, 4:25.55.

3,200: Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 9:31.20. Marshall Buhler, Fontainebleau, 9:36.99. Cade Lotiff, Brother Martin, 9:41.72. James Lalonde, Catholic-BR,9:46.48. Cade Martin, Holy Cross, 9:51.59.

110 hurdles: Sean Burrell, Zachary, 13.54*. L’Jean McKneely, Zachary, 13.89*. Michael Hamburg, West Monroe, 14.25. Kavontre Edwards, Eunice, 14.25* Kai Hensley, Woodlawn-BR,14.35. Kashie Crockett, Ouachita Parish, 14.43.

300 hurdles: Kashie Crockett, Ouachita Parish, 38.01. Darrius Walker, Barbe, 38.68. Lance Grider, Haynesville, 38.03. Lanard Harris, Woodlawn-BR, 39.16. Michael Hamburg, West Monroe, 39.23.

RELAY EVENTS

4x100 meters: Captain Shreve, 41.31. Zachary, 41.63. 3, John Curtis, 41.73. Carencro, 41.92. Scotlandville, 41.95.

4x200: Carencro, 1:25.70* (1:25.82 to win State 4x200). Catholic-BR, 1:26.25. Ouachita, 1:26.59. Scotlandville, 1:26.84 (1:26.72*). Alexandria, 1:27.12.

4x400: New Iberia, 3:16.92.* (3:22.92 at State). Catholic-BR, 3:17.28.* (3:18.13 at State). Byrd, 3:18.68.* (3:20.86 at State). Ruston, 3:19.83.* Glen Oaks, 3:23.14.

4x800: Airline, 7:59.16. 2, Catholic-BR, 8:03.42. Ouachita Parish, 8:04.79. Scotlandville, 8:07.42. Brother Martin, 8:08.04.

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put: Joseph Evans, Haynesville, 56.4.* Jacobian Guillory, Alexandria, 55-5. Johnny Mitchell, North Desoto, 54-10.* Aaron Ealy, Alexandria, 54-2.5. Cameron Foster, Northwood-Shreveport, 54-2.

Discus: Jax Harrington, Erath, 168-5.* Travis Scott, Port Allen, 167-5. Johnny Mitchell, North Desoto, 166-9.* Joseph Evans, Haynesville, 165-8. Damon Lagrand, St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 157-3.

Javelin: Kaeden Burgess, Catholic-NI, 189-1.* Jackson Rimes, Catholic-BR, 181-8. Joe Pommier, Notre Dame, 181-10. Jacob Darbonne, South Beauregard, 178-11.* Jack Battaglia, Jesuit, 177-1.

Long jump: CJ Hill, St. Thomas More, 24-8.5.* Lance Williams, John Curtis, 24-2.5.* Weston Evans, Sam Houston, 23-6.5. Xavier Goodly, Westlake, 23-5.* Jadarius Clark, Alexandria, 23-1.75.

Triple jump: Reginald King, Scotlandville, 48-10.5*. LaTray Lathers, Glen Oaks, 46-11*. Tyler Quiett, Scotlandville, 46-4. Jalen Smith, North Central, 46-2.* Cornelius Dyson, Kentwood, 46-1.25. Xavier Goodly, Westlake, 45-11.75. Donald Jones, Broadmoor, 45-10.75. Peter LeBlanc, Catholic-NI, 45-4.75.

High jump: Chris Hilton, Zachary, 6-10*. Reggie Shallowhorn, Jonesboro-Hodge, 6-9. Reginald Poole, Jr., Kaplan, 6-8.* Johnny Selders, Northeast; Terrence Armstrong, Ruston; Ebenezer Aggrey, Catholic-BR*; Brian Soileau, Sam Houston, Chaun Moore, Zachary, 6-6.

Pole vault: Nicholas Russell, Catholic-NI, 16-0. Kameron Aime, Maurepas, 15-9*. Brock Meyer, Westlake; Holden LeBlanc, DeQuincy*; Elijah Odinet, Lafayette*15-6. 3, Clayton Simms, Live Oak; Beau Domingue, Hammond, 15-5.75.

OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Sean Burrell, Zachary

OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Jax Harrington, Erath

GIRLS

RUNNING EVENTS

100 meters: Kiana Foster, Loranger, 11.52. Raven Nunnery, John Curtis, 11.72. Lynell Washington, Landry-Walker, 11.72. Ariane Linton, Dutchtown, 11.78*. Keiondra Narcisse, Teurlings, 11.84. Camille Hensarling, St. Thomas More, 11.85.

200: Kiana Foster, Loranger, 24.01. Ariane Linton, Dutchtown, 24.12*. Shakayla Johnson, Homer, 24.19. 2, Raven Nunnery, John Curtis, 24.26. 3, Johneissa George, Carroll, 24.27.* 4, Camille Hensarling, St. Thomas More; Lynell Washington, Landry-Walker, 24.70. 5, Meygan Shaw, Pineville, 24.76.

400: Maygan Shaw, Pineville, 55.37. Faith Outsing, Leesville, 56.07. Indya Jackson, Zachary, 56.19. Jayda Williams, Ruston, 56.37. Makeriah Harris, Plaquemine, 56.61*. 4, Ta'la Spates, Brusly, 56.76.* Alexis Hanna, B.T. Washington, 56.86.

800: Adele Broussard, Episcopal-BR, 2:16.43. Haylen Senegal, Sam Houston, 2:16.84. Taylor Winters, St. Joseph’s Academy, 2:18.67. 4, Lydia Poche, St. Joseph’s Academy, 2:19.78. 5, Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart-NO, 2:20.86.

1,600: Adele Broussard, Episcopal-BR, 5:10.88*. Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart-NO, 5:11.39. Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s, 5:13.59. Isabel Brown, St. Joseph’s, 5:13.60. Callie Hardy, Parkview Baptist, 5:18.50. Samantha Withers, Episcopal School of Acadiana, 5:18.68.

3,200: Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s, 11:28.33*. Lauren Hendry, St. Joseph’s, 11:29.05*. Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 11:31.00*. Hope Shales, Mt. Carmel, 11:33.57. 2, Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart-NO, 11:36.70. Mia Parker, St. Thomas More 11:38.28.

100 hurdles: Alia Armstrong, St. Katharine Drexel, 13.39. 2, Kennedy London, West Feliciana, 13.88. 3, Chyler Turner, B.T. Washington, 14.19. 4, Mone Octave, McDonogh 35, 14.72. 5, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 14.84.

300 hurdles: Alia Armstrong, St. Katharine Drexel, 42.65. Chyler Turner, B.T. Washington, 43.49. Sierra Sessions, Karr, 44.29. Regan West, St. Amant, 44.72. Alacia Myles, Karr, 45.08. Mone Octave, McDonogh 35, 45.38. Bra’lazjae Butts, New Iberia, 45.44. Faith Lee, Ouachita Parish, 45.67. McKenna Ramsey, St. Joseph’s. 46.51*. Megan Williams, Brusly, 46.93. Sophie Kronenberger, St. Joseph’s, 47.05*. Jalisha Duffy, Northwest, 47.09.

RELAY EVENTS

4x100 meters: Alexandria, 47.48* Zachary, 48.04.* (48.38 at State). Ruston, 48.18. Lafayette, 48.57.* 5, Karr, 48.61.

4x200: Alexandria, 1:39.62. Brusly 1:40.89. Karr, 1:41.06. Ruston, 1:41.69. Lafayette, 1:41.74.* Captain Shreve, 1:41.89.

4x400: Ruston, 3:52.40. John Curtis, 3:53.89. Karr, 3:56.35. Alexandria, 3:56.87. Booker T. Washington, 3:57.51.

4x800: St. Joseph’s Academy, 9:42.13*. Mandeville 9:44.37. Fontainebleau 9:49.04. Sacred Heart-NO, 9:51.03. Lusher, 9:57.67.

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put: Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge High, 45-6.5*. Bre' Porter, Lafayette Christian, 42-8.* Niya Terrell, Scotlandville, 43-1.* Laila Guy, Baton Rouge High, 39-3*. Kayleigh Mims, St. Joseph’s, 38-11.75.* Reese Grossie, Lafayette, 38-3.*

Discus: Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge High, 146-0.* Sydney Williams, Central Catholic-MC, 130-4. Emily Nichols, Port Allen, 121-8*. Laila Guy, Baton Rouge High, 119-9.

Javelin: McKayla Ferguson, Plaquemine, 137-9. Eden Adams, West Monroe, 135-11.* Kelsey Giddens, Warren Easton, 135-8. Anne Gonsoulin, Catholic-NI, 129-10.* Aundra Eirles, Rapides, 128-7.

Long jump: Angel Williams, Ben Franklin, 19-1.* Taylor Walls, Terrebonne, 18-10.75.* Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 18-3.5. Karanay Alexander, Cecilia, 18-3.5.* 5, Kately Williams, Riverdale; Cameron Goodman, John Curtis, 18-3.

Triple jump: Amy Warren, Belle Chasse, 39-9.5.* 2, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 39-1.3. Taylor Davis, Benton. 38-6.5. 4, Diamond Smith, John Curtis, 38-6.25. 5, Taylor Walls, Terrebonne, 38-10; Marissa Tell, Haynesville, 37-5.

High jump: Taylor Davis, Benton, 5-6. 2, Alacia Myles, Karr; Diamond Smth, JC, 5-5. 3, Blaize Lacasse, West Monroe; Chadlyn Gladney, Barbe; Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist; Kennedy Washington, Plaquemine; Ronye Wise, Ehret, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Johanna Duplantis, Lafayette; Heather Abadie, St. Michael, 12-0. 2, Karlin Trahan, Kaplan; Jordan Brown, Dutchtown; Gaby Byrd, Fontainebleau, 11-5.75.

OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Alia Armstrong, St. Katharine Drexel

OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge High

Locations