Sulphur at Zachary FB playoffs Keilon Brown

Zachary High quarterback Keilon Brown (15) earned his second straight Class 5A All-State selection.

Zachary FB Chandler Whitfield

Whitfield

Zachary FB Kolby Matthews

Matthews

To the victor went the spoils and for Zachary, which claimed its second straight Class 5A state championship, the Broncos led quite a parade on the first team All-State squad released Sunday by the Louisiana Sportswriters Association.

Junior quarterback Keilon Brown highlighted the offense and was voted Outstanding Player, joining former Zachary standout Lindsey Scott Jr. in earning such acclaim.

Scott won the award in 2015 when Zachary won its first title.

Brown led a long list of Broncos that landed first-team spots, five in all, while a sixth member, was named honorable mention.

Brown made the LSWA first team for the second straight year and finished with 4,124 yards of offense and 30 total touchdowns. The totals included 2,770 passing yards and 1,354 rushing yards.

Brown was joined on the first-team offense by wide receiver Chandler Whitfield and offensive lineman Kolby Matthews.

Linebacker Wes Brady paced the first-team defense, while defensive back teammate Tyler Judson was part of the first-team unit.

Defensive tackle Caleb Jackson was received honorable mention acclaim.

East Ascension coach Darnell Lee, who led his team to its first quarterfinal appearance since 2004, was voted the 5A Coach of the Year.

Evangel’s Elijah Chatman had 58 tackles and 9 sacks during the regular season and was voted the Defensive MVP of District 1-5A.

Lee, a former East Ascension player and assistant coach, led the Spartans to an 11-2 record, including that quarterfinal berth.

CLASS 5A First-Team All-State

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl Stats

WR Chandler Whitfield Zachary 5-9 160 Sr.

WR Tyjae Spears Ponchatoula 5-11 185 Sr.

TE Ray Parker Ruston 6-5 285 Sr.

OL Ahmad Bradley Ehret 6-1 280 Sr.

OL Preston Guedry John Curtis 5-11 260 Sr.

OL Victor Cutler West Monroe 6-3 290 Sr.

OL Kolby Matthews Zachary 6-0 310 Sr.

OL Cameron Davis Captain Shreve 6-2 285 Sr.

QB Keilon Brown Zachary 6-0 180 Jr.

RB John Emery Destrehan 5-11 202 Sr.

RB Harlan Dixon Slidell 6-0 175 Jr.

RB Cam Wright West Monroe 5-9 185 Sr.

ATH Travis Mumphry Ehret 6-1 190 Sr.

PK Scotty Roblow Byrd 6-4 156 Sr.

DEFENSE

Zachary FB Wes Brady

Brady

Zachary FB Tyler Judson

Judson

Zachary DT Caleb Jackson

Jackson

Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl Stats

DL Dalvin Hutchinson West Monroe 6-1 312 Sr.

DL Andrew Gleason West Monroe 6-2 240 Sr.

DL Perry Ganci Jesuit 6-2 248 Sr.

DL Elijah Chatman Evangel 6-3 250 Sr.

LB Donte Starks Ehret 6-1 215 Sr.

LB Wes Brady Zachary 5-11 225 Sr.

LB Carl Glass Ouachita 5-10 185 Jr.

LB Na’Drian Dizadare Evangel 6-2 200 Sr.

DB Latrell Charles Acadiana 5-11 175 Sr.

DB Jadarius Clark Alexandria 6-2 180 Jr.

DB Tyler Judson Zachary 6-0 185 Sr.

DB Donald Clay John Curtis 5-11 175 Sr.

KR Michael Hamburg West Monroe 5-10 148 Sr.

P Cole Cazenave Catholic-BR 6-0 185 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: KEILON BROWN, ZACHARY

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: ELIJAH CHATMAN, EVANGEL CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: DARNELL LEE, EAST ASCENSION

Honorable mention: Anthony Ruffin Jr., Terrebonne; Johnny Carter III, Terrebonne; Thor Boudreaux, New Iberia; William Black, New Iberia; Tay Cole, Ponchatoula; Jaquez Jackson, Ouachita; Jonathan Williams, Ouachita; Ethan Swanner, West Monroe; Chandler Moncrief, West Monroe; Brooks Miller, West Monroe; Dylan Skinner, Ruston; Camdyn Crowe, Ruston; Tyrik Mitchell, Hammond; CJ McWilliams, Haughton; Horatio Ruffins, Evangel; Blake Shapen, Evangel; DJ Fleming, Captain Shreve; Tristan Sweeney, Haughton; Nick Erwin, Byrd; Kentravious Morris, Parkway; Brandon Marshall, Airline; Brian Marshall, Airline; Brian Thomas Walker; Jalen Cook, Walker; BJ Lockhart, Walker; Deron Coleman, Ehret; Hunter Brown, Barbe; Jerren Gilbert, Sam Houston; Jacob Kieff, Jesuit; A.J. Gillie, Natchitoches Central; Devin Doucet, Acadiana; Falepuke Alo, East Ascension; Gerron Duhon, Sam Houston; Zene Chretien, Barbe; Chaz Ward, Terrebonne; Deon Jenkins, Central Lafourche; Hahsan Jackson, Ruston; Chaunzavia Lewis, Ouachita; Richard Chark, Alexandria; Larryll Greene, Acadiana; Tamauge Sloan, Evangel Christian; Eric Outley, Ruston; Jacob Guidry, Slidell; Peyton Stovall, Haughton; Morgan Clark, Sulphur; Alberto Ontiveros, East Ascension; Max Scheurich, Jesuit; Cayden Reynolds, Alexandria; Ja’Khi Douglas, Terrebonne; Jacob Humphrey, Sam Houston; Caleb Jackson, Zachary; Jacobian Guillory, Alexandria; Angelo Anderson, John Curtis; Kershawn Fisher, Northshore; Braden Carrier, Acadiana; Deshon Hall, East Ascension; Elijah Reames, Catholic-BR; Cullen Butler, Terrebonne; Edgerrin Cooper, Covington; Jake LeFleur, Sulphur; Michael Harlow, Sam Houston; Mikinzi Nash, Pineville; Jonathan Mestayer, Catholic-BR; Dequann Mitchell, East Ascension; Tyrone Lewis, Hammond; Bruce LaRocca, Barbe; Austin Dunlap, Northshore; Chandler Washington, Covington; Branden Walker, Sulphur; Adonis Friloux, Hahnville; Tyler Grubbs, Holy Cross; Ahmad Harris, East Jefferson; Greg Brooks, West Jefferson; Ishmael Burdine, Slidell; Donovan Kaufman, Rummel; Jarius Monroe, East St. John; Dontrell Smith, Destrehan; Chaz Burchfield, Slidell; Chase Cooke, Destrehan; Deron Coleman, Ehret; Brady Faust, Brother Martin; Dywan Griffin, Landry-Walker; Tyler Kirkwood, Holy Cross; Broderick Martin, St. Augustine; Koy Moore, Rummel; Jordan Pickney, Ehret; Noah Varnado, Jesuit; Chad Alexander, Landry-Walker; Iverson Celestine, Fontainebleau; Collin Guggenheim, John Curtis; Jack Mashburn, St. Paul’s.

Locations