Jase McDonald

Denham Springs High starting pitcher Jase McDonald fires a pitch on Saturday.

A busy five-week Metro League baseball gets rolling this weekend with annual Denham Springs High Wood Bat Tournament around Livingston Parish, with a handful of games in Baton Rouge.

Varsity games begin Thursday at 3 p.m. at North Park, Walker, Live Oak and Catholic High, with a slate of junior varsity games at the same sites as well as at Zachary Youth Park.

Jesse Cassard 2

Cassard 

Besides the three LP Class 5A teams and a pair from Catholic High, the tournament field also features Covington, a pair of teams from Dunham, Lafayette, East Ascension, two teams from the Southland Hogs, Brother Martin, Byrd, Southside, Brusly, Hahnville, St. Amant, Scotlandville, one of Louisiana Knights teams and Division II state champion Teurlings Catholic.

Walker gets the parish action started at 3 p.m. Thursday vs. East Ascension and the Wildcats also play the Southland Hogs Red at 7 p.m. In Watson, new Live Oak coach Jesse Cassard makes his unofficial debut as an observer when the Eagles take on Dunham Gray at 5:15 p.m. Thursday.

DSHS won’t be in action until Friday when it plays host to Byrd at 3 p.m. and Southside at 7:30 p.m.

Scotlandville also gets started Friday, with games at Catholic High vs. Brusly at 3 p.m. and CHS Black at 5:15 p.m.

After the first two days of round play, Saturday’s schedule features pool play to determine who will play in the varsity tournament championship game at 1 p.m. Saturday. The 9th-grade title game will follow the varsity final and the JV championship game is at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

DENHAM SPRINGS HIGH WOOD BAT TOURNAMENT

Varsity schedule

Thursday

At North Park | A.B. Netterville Field

POOL B

Covington vs. Dunham Cardinal, 3 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Covington, 5:15 p.m.

Dunham Cardinal vs. Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

POOL H

At Live Oak

Dunham Gray at Live Oak, 5:15 p.m.

POOL C

At Walker

East Ascension at Walker, 3 p.m.

Southland Hogs Red vs. East Ascension, 5:15 p.m.

Southland Hogs Red at Walker, 7:30 p.m.

POOL F

At Catholic High

Southland Hogs White at Catholic High Orange, 3 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Southland Hogs Red, 5:15 p.m.

Brother Martin at Catholic High Orange, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

At North Park | A.B. Netterville Field

POOL A

Byrd at DSHS, 3 p.m.

Southside vs. Byrd, 5:15 p.m.

Southside at DSHS, 7:30 p.m.

POOL H

At Live Oak

Teurlings Catholic Navy vs. Dunham, 5:15 p.m.

Teurlings Catholic Navy at Live Oak, 7:30 p.m.

POOL D

At Walker

Louisiana Knights Warriors vs. St. Amant, 3 p.m.

Hahnville vs. Louisiana Knights Warriors, 5:15 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Hahnville, 7:30 p.m.

POOL E

At Catholic High

Brusly vs. Scotlandville, 3 p.m.

Scotlandvillle at Catholic High Black, 5:15 p.m.

Brusly at Catholic High Black, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At North Park | A.B. Netterville Field

Pool A3 vs. Pool B3, 10 a.m.

Pool A2 vs Pool B2, 12:15 p.m.

Pool C1 vs. Pool D1, 2:30 p.m.

Pool A1 vs. Pool B 1, 4:45 p.m.

Pool C1-D1 winner vs Pool A1-B1 winner, 7 p.m.

At Walker

Pool C3 vs. Pool D3, 10 a.m.

Pool C2 vs Pool D2, 12:15 p.m.

Pool H3 vs. TBD, 2:30 p.m.

At Catholic High

Pool E3 vs. Pool F3, 10 a.m.

Pool E2 vs Pool F2, 12:15 p.m.

Pool H1 vs. Wildcard, 2:30 p.m.

Pool E1 vs. Pool F1, 4:45 p.m.

Pool H1-Wildcard winner vs. Pool E1-F1 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

At North Park | A.B. Netterville Field

Championship game, 1 p.m.