2018 CITY MEET

At Catholic High

Team scores

1. Catholic High 250, 2. East Ascension 238.5, 3. St. Amant 181.5, 4. Live Oak 168, 5. Zachary 158, 6. Brusly 105.5, 7. Dutchtown 103, 8. St. Michael 93.5, 9. Episcopal 57, 10. McKinley 48, 11. Baton Rouge High 34.5, 12. Southern Lab 29, 13. Central 23 & Dunham 23, 15. DSHS 12, 16. Walker 4

Final rounds (placement matches)

113 pounds

5th-place match – Noah Judge (LO) def. Timothy Seiler (St. Michael) by fall, 0:24

126 pounds

Championship match -- Martin Helouin (Catholic) def. Bayley Hebert (LO), 7-2

132 pounds

5th-place match – Nathan Zeringue (St. Michael) def. Jordan Griffin (LO), 3-2 UTB

138 pounds

Championship – Kade Fouts (Catholic) def. Anthony Dodson (LO), 8-6

5th-place match – Jacob Wallis (Zachary) def. William Kennedy (Episcopal) by fall, 3:57

145 pounds

5th place match -- Abayami Nelson (DSHS) won by forfeit

152 pounds

Championship – Camdyn Ingram (LO) def. Brayden Wilson (Central) by technical fall

5th-place match – Liam Cave (Catholic) def. Clayton Landry (Zachary), 4-3

160 pounds

3rd-place match – Travis Hale (Zachary) def. Reginald Barnes (East Ascension), 4-3

170 pounds

3rd-place match – Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) def. Griffin Dynes (Episcopal), 4-3

182 pounds

Championship – Dane Harter (St. Michael) def. Kenyon Martin (Zachary) by fall, 3:52

5th-place match – Matthew Johnson (Dutchtown) def. Tyler Braun (LO) by fall, 1:49

195 pounds

3rd-place match – Chris Hart (Zachary) def. Gavin Soniat (East Ascension), 11-4

220 pounds

Championship – Wes Brady (Zachary) def. Devon Clark (East Ascension), 8-3

5th-place match – Demond Garner (St. Michael) def. Karson Jones (LO) by fall, 0:58

285 pounds

Championship – Jordan Campbell (East Ascension) def. Anthony Ingram (LO) by fall, 3:18

3rd-place match – Caleb Jackson (Zachary) def. Taajuddeen Abdul-Salem (Zachary), 10-6

1st round

120: Wade Langston (ZA) def. Noah Breaux (LO) by fall, 1:03

126: Sherriff Hartley (ZA) def. J’Sean Whalum (Southern Lab) by fall, 1:42

132: Chance Jackson (ZA) def. Beau Blackman (Dutchtown), 15-7 MD

138: Jacob Wallis (ZA) def. Harlan Richardson (Central) by fall, 4:36

145: Jack Manchego (LO) def. Andrew McFeaters (Dunham) by fall, 0:54

Carroll Gunter (ZA) def. Jerron Dunn (McKinley) by fall, 4:00

Joshua Westley (Brusly) def. Abayami Nelson (DSHS) by fall, 3:22

152: Clayton Landry (ZA) def. Tanner Morgan (Episcopal) by fall, 0:31

160: Grant Grantham (Episcopal) def. Brayden Lott (LO) by fall, 1:58

170: Trenton Robertson (McKinley) def. Luis Almonte (LO) by fall, 1:07

Jayce Lambert (Central) def. Dainta Heard (Brusly), 14-3 MD

182: Austin Cook (LO) def. Zachary West (BRHS) by fall, 1:52

285: Alex Brady (Walker) def. Salvador Gomez (Central) by fall, 0:56

Quarterfinals

113: Kaul Kayser (Brusly) def. Noah Judge (LO), 16-7 MD

120: Peter Kelly (Catholic) def. Wade Langston (Zachary) by fall, 1:55

126: Bayley Hebert (LO) def. Sherriff Hartley (Zachary) by fall, 0:50

132: Jordan Griffin (LO) def. Nathan Zeringue (St. Michael) by fall, 3:15

Trent Mahoney (East Ascension) def. Chance Jackson (Zachary) by fall, 0:24

138: Anthony Dodson (LO) def. Ethan Allen (St. Michael) by fall, 4:58

Matthew Anderson (Brusly) def. Jacob Wallis (Zachary), 12-7

145: Lance Robinson (St. Michael) def. Jack Manchego (LO) by fall, 3:25

Canon Hunt (Catholic) def. Carroll Gunter (Zachary) by fall, 0:52

 152: Camdyn Ingram (LO) def. Brandon Bivin (East Ascension) by fall, 0:49

Brayden Wilson (Central) def. Clayton Landry (Zachary) by fall, 2:23

160: Travis Hale (Zachary) def. Grant Grantham (Episcopal) by fall, 2:43

Reginald Barnes (East Ascension) def. Austin Reason (Central) by fall, 1:41

170: Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) def. Jayce Lambert (Central) by fall, 0:13

182: Tyler Irvin (East Ascension) def. Austin Cook (LO) by fall, 1:36

Kenyon Martin (Zachary) def. Henry Slater (Episcopal) by fall, 1:18

195: Matthew Johnson (Dutchtown) def. Tyler Braun (LO) by fall, 2:32

Chris Hart (Zachary) def. Gavin Soniat (East Ascension), 15-8

220: Axel EncaladaArce (BRHS) def. Karson Jones (LO) by fall, 1:42

Wes Brady (Zachary) def. Demond Garner (St. Michael) by fall, 0:49

285: Anthony Ingram (LO) def. Keantre Harrison (McKinley) by fall, 0:52

Caleb Jackson (Zachary) def. Christopher Welch (Southern Lab) by fall, 2:11

Jordan Campbell (East Ascension) def. Alex Brady (Walker) by fall, 5:01

Semifinals

106: Clayton Hill (LO) def. Jace Chenevert (St. Amant) by fall, 0:54

126: Bayley Hebert (LO) def. Austin Media (Dutchtown) by fall, 1:08

132: Caleb Balcuns (Brusly) def. Jordan Griffin (LO), 11-6

138: Anthony Dodson (LO) def. Matthew Anderson (Brusly) by fall, 1:57

152: Camdyn Ingram (LO) def. Garrett Parks (St. Amant) by fall, 1:16

Brayden Wilson (Central) def. Zion Marable (Dutchtown), 4-3

160: Macullen Mire (Catholic) def. Travis Hale (Zachary) by fall, 5:42

170: Kyle Chatman (East Ascension) def. Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) by fall, 3:03

182: Kenyon Martin (Zachary) def. Brandon Young (Brusly), 14-4 MD

195: Robert Rabel (Dunham) def. Chris Hart (Zachary), 10-7

220: Wes Brady (Zachary) def. Brian Amis (Brusly) by fall, 2:40

285: Anthony Ingram (LO) def. Caleb Jackson (Zachary) by fall, 0:25

2nd wrestleback consolation

120: Ross Richard (Dutchtown) def. Noah Breaux (LO) by fall, 0:43

138: Jacob Wallis (Zachary) won by forfeit

Josiah Wakefield (East Ascension) def. Harlan Richardson (Central) by technical fall

145: Abayami Nelson (DSHS) def. Jack Manchego (LO), 10-6

152: Clayton Landry (Zachary) def. Kenadre Devold (Southern Lab) by fall, 1:29

160: Devon Teer (Dutchtown) def. Brayden Lott (LO) by fall, 4:25

170: Ormond Leflore (Southern Lab) def. Luis Almonte (LO) by fall, 2:15

182: Austin Cook (LO) def. Frank Brown (Southern Lab) by fall, 1:29

285: Kantre Harrison (McKinley) def. Salvador Gomez (Central) by fall, 3:51

3rd wrestleback consolation

113: Noah Judge (LO) def. Jesse Garon (Episcopal) by technical fall

120: Gabriel Jaregard (McKinley) def. Wade Langston (Zachary), 13-4 MD

126: Andrew Trahan (Brusly) def. Sherriff Hartley (Zachary) by fall, 5:02

138: Jacob Wallis (Zachary) def. Ethan Allen (St. Michael) by sudden victory

145: Abayami Nelson (DSHS)  def. Carroll Gunter (Zachary) by fall, 3:30

152: Clayton Landry (Zachary) def. Jaron Meyer (McKinley) by fall, 2:45

160: Devon Teer (Dutchtown) def. Austin Reason (Central), 9-4

170: Alex Simoneaux (St. Amant) def. Jayce Lambert (Central), 6-4

182: Austin Cook (LO) def. Alex Newman (St. Amant) by fall, 1:54

195: Tyler Braun (LO) def. Clayton Torres (Catholic) by fall, 3:43

220: Karson Jones (LO) def. Kendrick Coleman (Southern Lab) by fall, 2:53

4th wrestleback consolation

113: Devin Deranger (East Ascension) def. Noah Judge (LO) by fall, 2:27

132: Cody Comeaux (St. Amant) def. Jordan Griffin (LO), 13-2 MD

138: Joseph Cagayo (St. Amant) def. Jacob Wallis (Zachary) by sudden victory

145: Brad Mahoney (East Ascension) def. Abayami Nelson (DSHS) by fall, 3:56

152: Garrett Parks (St. Amant) def. Clayton Landry (Zachary), 13-3 MD

160: Travis Hale (Zachary) def. Devon Teer (Dutchtown) by fall, 5:09

170: Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) def. Edward Jones (Dutchtown) by fall, 2:54

182: Brandon Young (Brusly) def. Austin Cook (LO) by fall, 3:32

195: Chris Hart (Zachary) def. Tyler Braun (LO), 14-8

220: Brian Amis (Brusly) def. Karson Jones (LO) by fall, 2:11

285: Caleb Jackson (Zachary) def. Riley Lawrence (Dutchtown) by fall, 1:38