Jacob Walls

Zachary's Jacob Walls locks the ankle of St. Amant's Joseph Cagayo.

Jonathan Mailhes | 4-5ALockerRoom.com

Jan. 30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DSHS 41, Live Oak 32

Walker 48, Scotlandville 32

Central 52, Belaire 16

Albany 70, Bogalusa 36

Doyle 44, French Settlement 33

Mt. Hermon 39, Maurepas 34

BOYS BASKETBALL

DSHS 51, Live Oak 45

Scotlandville 68, Walker 67

Belaire 65, Central 43

Bogalusa 75, Albany 70

Doyle 63, French Settlement 52

Mt. Hermon 60, Maurepas 46

Crescent City 67, Holden 22

BOYS SOCCER

Holy Cross 1, DSHS 0

Live Oak 8, Plaquemine 0

Lee 3, Belaire 2

U-High 4, Zachary 2

Jan. 31

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Feliciana 72, Springfield 58

South Plaquemine 80, Maurepas 39

WRESTLING

TEURLINGS CATHOLIC 49, LIVE OAK 22

106 pounds: Double forfeit

113: Matthew Carrier (TC) won by forfeit

120: Jack Cooke (TC) def. Noah Judge by fall, 0:52

126: Jackson LeBlanc (TC) def. Peyton Moran by fall, 1:20

132: Jordan Griffin (LO) def. Jaxson Trosclair by fall, 1:10

138: Anthony Dodson (LO) def. Dylan LeBlanc by fall, 4:40

145: Charles Travosa (TC) def. Jack Manchego by fall, 4:40

152: Camdyn Ingram (LO) def. Carlos Femmer, 14-1 (MD)

160: Austin Pratt (TC) def. Brayden Lott by fall, 1:04

170: Vaughn Romero (TC) def. Luis Almonte by fall, 1:03

182: David Bernard (TC) def. Michael Solar by fall, 1:25

195: Braydon Domingue (TC) def. Tyler Braun, 11-3 (MD)

220: Karson Jones (LO) def. Kane Chisholm by fall, 2:15

285: Miles Santiago (TC) def. Anthony Ingram, 9-8

Feb. 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DSHS 45, Assumption 29

Walker 73, St. Scholastica 37

French Settlement 37, Port Allen 35

Holden 74, Parkview Baptist 52

BOYS BASKETBALL

Port Allen 101, French Settlement 36

Parkview Baptist 67, Holden 45

GIRLS SOCCER

Central 8, Minden 0

Feb. 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Zachary 66, Walker 55

Central 38, Live Oak 24

Scotlandville 58, Belaire 21

Loranger 45, Albany 32

STA 62, Doyle 60

St. Helena 50, Springfield 38

BOYS BASKETBALL

Live Oak 74, Central 66

Walker 68, Zachary 38

Scotlandville 99, Belaire 50

Loranger 51, Albany 23

STA 43, Doyle 39

St. Helena 64, Springfield 51

GIRLS SOCCER

DSHS 4, Captain Shreve 3 (OT)

Barbe 4, Zachary 0

BOYS SOCCER

DSHS 5, H.L. Bourgeois 1

East Jefferson 4, Central 1

Feb. 3

GIRLS BASKETBALL

East St. John 60, Live Oak 38

French Settlement 47, Riverside Academy 43

Holden 63, Iota 39

BOYS BASKETBALL

Holden 64, French Settlement 56

BOYS SOCCER

Live Oak 3, Ben Franklin 1

WRESTLING

2018 CITY MEET

At Catholic High

Team scores

1. Catholic High 250, 2. East Ascension 238.5, 3. St. Amant 181.5, 4. Live Oak 168, 5. Zachary 158, 6. Brusly 105.5, 7. Dutchtown 103, 8. St. Michael 93.5, 9. Episcopal 57, 10. McKinley 48, 11. Baton Rouge High 34.5, 12. Southern Lab 29, 13. Central 23 & Dunham 23, 15. DSHS 12, 16. Walker 4

Final rounds (placement matches)

113 pounds

5th-place match – Noah Judge (LO) def. Timothy Seiler (St. Michael) by fall, 0:24

126 pounds

Championship match -- Martin Helouin (Catholic) def. Bayley Hebert (LO), 7-2

132 pounds

5th-place match – Nathan Zeringue (St. Michael) def. Jordan Griffin (LO), 3-2 UTB

138 pounds

Championship – Kade Fouts (Catholic) def. Anthony Dodson (LO), 8-6

5th-place match – Jacob Wallis (Zachary) def. William Kennedy (Episcopal) by fall, 3:57

145 pounds

5th place match -- Abayami Nelson (DSHS) won by forfeit

152 pounds

Championship – Camdyn Ingram (LO) def. Brayden Wilson (Central) by technical fall

5th-place match – Liam Cave (Catholic) def. Clayton Landry (Zachary), 4-3

160 pounds

3rd-place match – Travis Hale (Zachary) def. Reginald Barnes (East Ascension), 4-3

170 pounds

3rd-place match – Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) def. Griffin Dynes (Episcopal), 4-3

182 pounds

Championship – Dane Harter (St. Michael) def. Kenyon Martin (Zachary) by fall, 3:52

5th-place match – Matthew Johnson (Dutchtown) def. Tyler Braun (LO) by fall, 1:49

195 pounds

3rd-place match – Chris Hart (Zachary) def. Gavin Soniat (East Ascension), 11-4

220 pounds

Championship – Wes Brady (Zachary) def. Devon Clark (East Ascension), 8-3

5th-place match – Demond Garner (St. Michael) def. Karson Jones (LO) by fall, 0:58

285 pounds

Championship – Jordan Campbell (East Ascension) def. Anthony Ingram (LO) by fall, 3:18

3rd-place match – Caleb Jackson (Zachary) def. Taajuddeen Abdul-Salem (Zachary), 10-6

1st round

120: Wade Langston (Zachary) def. Noah Breaux (LO) by fall, 1:03

126: Sherriff Hartley (Zachary) def. J’Sean Whalum (Southern Lab) by fall, 1:42

132: Chance Jackson (Zachary) def. Beau Blackman (Dutchtown), 15-7 MD

138: Jacob Wallis (Zachary) def. Harlan Richardson (Central) by fall, 4:36

145: Jack Manchego (LO) def. Andrew McFeaters (Dunham) by fall, 0:54

Carroll Gunter (Zachary) def. Jerron Dunn (McKinley) by fall, 4:00

Joshua Westley (Brusly) def. Abayami Nelson (DSHS) by fall, 3:22

152: Clayton Landry (Zachary) def. Tanner Morgan (Episcopal) by fall, 0:31

160: Grant Grantham (Episcopal) def. Brayden Lott (LO) by fall, 1:58

170: Trenton Robertson (McKinley) def. Luis Almonte (LO) by fall, 1:07

Jayce Lambert (Central) def. Dainta Heard (Brusly), 14-3 MD

182: Austin Cook (LO) def. Zachary West (BRHS) by fall, 1:52

285: Alex Brady (Walker) def. Salvador Gomez (Central) by fall, 0:56

Quarterfinals

113: Kaul Kayser (Brusly) def. Noah Judge (LO), 16-7 MD

120: Peter Kelly (Catholic) def. Wade Langston (Zachary) by fall, 1:55

126: Bayley Hebert (LO) def. Sherriff Hartley (Zachary) by fall, 0:50

132: Jordan Griffin (LO) def. Nathan Zeringue (St. Michael) by fall, 3:15

Trent Mahoney (East Ascension) def. Chance Jackson (Zachary) by fall, 0:24

138: Anthony Dodson (LO) def. Ethan Allen (St. Michael) by fall, 4:58

Matthew Anderson (Brusly) def. Jacob Wallis (Zachary), 12-7

145: Lance Robinson (St. Michael) def. Jack Manchego (LO) by fall, 3:25

Canon Hunt (Catholic) def. Carroll Gunter (Zachary) by fall, 0:52

 152: Camdyn Ingram (LO) def. Brandon Bivin (East Ascension) by fall, 0:49

Brayden Wilson (Central) def. Clayton Landry (Zachary) by fall, 2:23

160: Travis Hale (Zachary) def. Grant Grantham (Episcopal) by fall, 2:43

Reginald Barnes (East Ascension) def. Austin Reason (Central) by fall, 1:41

170: Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) def. Jayce Lambert (Central) by fall, 0:13

182: Tyler Irvin (East Ascension) def. Austin Cook (LO) by fall, 1:36

Kenyon Martin (Zachary) def. Henry Slater (Episcopal) by fall, 1:18

195: Matthew Johnson (Dutchtown) def. Tyler Braun (LO) by fall, 2:32

Chris Hart (Zachary) def. Gavin Soniat (East Ascension), 15-8

220: Axel EncaladaArce (BRHS) def. Karson Jones (LO) by fall, 1:42

Wes Brady (Zachary) def. Demond Garner (St. Michael) by fall, 0:49

285: Anthony Ingram (LO) def. Keantre Harrison (McKinley) by fall, 0:52

Caleb Jackson (Zachary) def. Christopher Welch (Southern Lab) by fall, 2:11

Jordan Campbell (East Ascension) def. Alex Brady (Walker) by fall, 5:01

Semifinals

106: Clayton Hill (LO) def. Jace Chenevert (St. Amant) by fall, 0:54

126: Bayley Hebert (LO) def. Austin Media (Dutchtown) by fall, 1:08

132: Caleb Balcuns (Brusly) def. Jordan Griffin (LO), 11-6

138: Anthony Dodson (LO) def. Matthew Anderson (Brusly) by fall, 1:57

152: Camdyn Ingram (LO) def. Garrett Parks (St. Amant) by fall, 1:16

Brayden Wilson (Central) def. Zion Marable (Dutchtown), 4-3

160: Macullen Mire (Catholic) def. Travis Hale (Zachary) by fall, 5:42

170: Kyle Chatman (East Ascension) def. Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) by fall, 3:03

182: Kenyon Martin (Zachary) def. Brandon Young (Brusly), 14-4 MD

195: Robert Rabel (Dunham) def. Chris Hart (Zachary), 10-7

220: Wes Brady (Zachary) def. Brian Amis (Brusly) by fall, 2:40

285: Anthony Ingram (LO) def. Caleb Jackson (Zachary) by fall, 0:25

2nd wrestleback consolation

120: Ross Richard (Dutchtown) def. Noah Breaux (LO) by fall, 0:43

138: Jacob Wallis (Zachary) won by forfeit

Josiah Wakefield (East Ascension) def. Harlan Richardson (Central) by technical fall

145: Abayami Nelson (DSHS) def. Jack Manchego (LO), 10-6

152: Clayton Landry (Zachary) def. Kenadre Devold (Southern Lab) by fall, 1:29

160: Devon Teer (Dutchtown) def. Brayden Lott (LO) by fall, 4:25

170: Ormond Leflore (Southern Lab) def. Luis Almonte (LO) by fall, 2:15

182: Austin Cook (LO) def. Frank Brown (Southern Lab) by fall, 1:29

285: Kantre Harrison (McKinley) def. Salvador Gomez (Central) by fall, 3:51

3rd wrestleback consolation

113: Noah Judge (LO) def. Jesse Garon (Episcopal) by technical fall

120: Gabriel Jaregard (McKinley) def. Wade Langston (Zachary), 13-4 MD

126: Andrew Trahan (Brusly) def. Sherriff Hartley (Zachary) by fall, 5:02

138: Jacob Wallis (Zachary) def. Ethan Allen (St. Michael) by sudden victory

145: Abayami Nelson (DSHS)  def. Carroll Gunter (Zachary) by fall, 3:30

152: Clayton Landry (Zachary) def. Jaron Meyer (McKinley) by fall, 2:45

160: Devon Teer (Dutchtown) def. Austin Reason (Central), 9-4

170: Alex Simoneaux (St. Amant) def. Jayce Lambert (Central), 6-4

182: Austin Cook (LO) def. Alex Newman (St. Amant) by fall, 1:54

195: Tyler Braun (LO) def. Clayton Torres (Catholic) by fall, 3:43

220: Karson Jones (LO) def. Kendrick Coleman (Southern Lab) by fall, 2:53

4th wrestleback consolation

113: Devin Deranger (East Ascension) def. Noah Judge (LO) by fall, 2:27

132: Cody Comeaux (St. Amant) def. Jordan Griffin (LO), 13-2 MD

138: Joseph Cagayo (St. Amant) def. Jacob Wallis (Zachary) by sudden victory

145: Brad Mahoney (East Ascension) def. Abayami Nelson (DSHS) by fall, 3:56

152: Garrett Parks (St. Amant) def. Clayton Landry (Zachary), 13-3 MD

160: Travis Hale (Zachary) def. Devon Teer (Dutchtown) by fall, 5:09

170: Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) def. Edward Jones (Dutchtown) by fall, 2:54

182: Brandon Young (Brusly) def. Austin Cook (LO) by fall, 3:32

195: Chris Hart (Zachary) def. Tyler Braun (LO), 14-8

220: Brian Amis (Brusly) def. Karson Jones (LO) by fall, 2:11

285: Caleb Jackson (Zachary) def. Riley Lawrence (Dutchtown) by fall, 1:38

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

LSU Last Chance Qualifier

GIRLS

60 meters: 5. Kiara Bethley (Zachary), 8.06

60-meter hurdles: 1. Orsicana Beard (Zachary), 9.29

4x200 relay: 18. Scotlandville 1:55.12

4x400 relay: 19. Scotlandville 4:48.02

High jump: 18. Nya Lewis (Zachary), 4-8; 24. Takeidra Joseph (Scotlandville) 4-6; 30. (tie) Hailey Fisher (Zachary) 4-4

Pole vault: 25. Emily McKay (Live Oak), 2.13 meters

Long jump: 10. Raven Alexander (Central), 15-10¾; 16. Orsicana Beard (Zachary), 15-6¼; 21. Kalya Clifton (Zachary), 15-4 ¾; 46. Destinee Sims (Scotlandville) 12-5

Triple jump: 1. Orsicana Beard (Zachary), 38-0¾; 35. Laureal Richard (Zachary), 28-0½; 38. Madeline Stewart (Live Oak), 27-7¼  

Shot put: 1. Kristian Jackson (Zachary), 41-2; 10. Micah Taylor (Zachary), 33-4¼; 22. Nya Terrell (Scotlandville), 29-8; 33. Rylie Butler (Live Oak), 26-10; 46. Katie Partin (Live Oak), 20-10½

BOYS

60 meters: 5. Trenton Charles (Scotlandville), 7.02

400 meters: 5. Dorian Camel  (Scotlandville), 52.11

60-meter hurdles: 1. Sean Burrell (Zachary), 8;28; 6. L’Jean McKneely (Zachary), 8.6

High jump: 2. D’Angelo Stewart (DSHS), 6-5; 8. (tie) Damon Herod (DSHS) 5-8; 12. George Nwogu (Scotlandville), 5-8; 14. (tie) Jalen Joseph (Scotlandville) 5-8

4x200 relay: 2. Scotlandville 1:30.71; 4. Zachary 1:33.09

Pole vault: 1. Cameron Reed (DSHS), 4.41 meters

Long jump: 10. Damon Herod (DSHS), 20-1½; 32. Deonte Bacon (Zachary), 18-4; 42. Jalen Womack (Scotlandville), 17-2; 55. Kenson Tate (Zachary), 15-4¾

Triple jump: 4, Kendall Cleveland (Zachary), 43-9; 5. Ralph Holmes (Zachary), 42-10¾; 15. Damon Herod (DSHS), 39-9 ¼; 19. Tyler Quiett (Scotlandville) 39-0

Shot put: 18. Kolby Matthews (Zachary), 40-8¾; 26. Tasman Haywood (Scotlandville), 35-7