Live Oak Eagle Relays Matthew Fuentes

Denham Springs' Matthew Fuentes runs the anchor leg of the boys 4x100 meter relay at the Live Oak Eagle Relays at Live Oak High School.

Morgan Prewitt | 4-5alockerroom.com

Monday

SOFTBALL

Northshore 2, DSHS 1

March 13

BASEBALL

DSHS 7, Catholic High 6

Live Oak 20, St. Michael 3

Lakeshore 4, Walker 1

Central 3, East Ascension 2

Dunham 6, Scotlandville 3

Zachary 13, St. Amant 3 (5)

SOFTBALL

Walker 11, DSHS 10

Parkview Baptist 17, Live Oak 2

Central 19, Zachary 2

March 15

BASEBALL

Atchafalaya Challenge

Acadiana 6, DSHS 1

St. Thomas More 6, Walker 4

Central 10, Lafayette 6

Red Stick Sports Invitational

Parkview Baptist 16, Scotlandville 2

Stelly Physical & Occupational Therapy Tournament | Sulphur

Zachary 3, Dutchtown 0

SOFTBALL

Live Oak 12, DSHS 2

Walker 10, Zachary 5

TRACK & FIELD

Live Oak Eagle Relays

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. DSHS 172, 2. Walker 122, 3. Live Oak 113, 4. Brusly 73, 5. Runnels 42, 6. Albany 16

Running events

100 meters: 1. Gabrielle Davis (DSHS) 12.21; 2. Arlivia Ross (DSHS) 13.92; 3. Chantell Betz (Brusly) 14.03; 4. Jade Ziebarth (Albany) 14.55; 5. Abbi Ramos (Live Oak) 14.59; 6. Jashyree Bell (Brusly) 14.84; 7. Tyler Hicks (Live Oak) 15.24; 6. Deja Evans (Albany) 16.3.

200: 1. Ta’La Spates (Brusly) 25.56; 2. Ja’Myra Dickson (Walker) 27.3; 3. Jeralyn Johnson (Walker) 27.38; 4. Arlivia Ross (DSHS) 28.36; 5. Chantell Betz (Brusly) 28.76; 6. Gabrielle Davis (DSHS) 29.01; 7. Emily McKay (Live Oak) 29.31; 8. Amya Taylor (Albany) 30.01; 9. Schulyer Olson (Live Oak) 30.3; 10. Emma Miranda (Albany) 33.32.

100 hurdles: 1. Bran’Nicia Williams (Brusly) 17.17; 2. Melanie Key (DSHS) 17.35; 3. Sarah Shoun (Live Oak) 17.54; 4. Raychelle Riley (DSHS) 18.48; 5. McKenzie Covington (Live Oak) 19.78; 6. Lilly Waguespack (Walker) 20.85.

300 hurdles: 1. Brooklyn Giovingo (Walker) 49.99; 2. Bran’Nicia Williams (Brusly) 50.72; 3. Raychelle Riley (DSHS) 51.03; 4. McKenzie Covington (Live Oak) 55.30; 5. Violet Jackson (DSHS) 56.59; 6. Mallory Johnson (Live Oak) 57.13; 7. Sarah Ross (Walker) 57.81; 8. Skylar Nichols (Albany) 1:01.74.

400: 1. Raven Barze (Walker) 1:02.70; 2. Farrah Deshotel (DSHS) 1:07.79; 3. Madison Fournet (Walker) 1:08.4; 4. Jakiyah Joseph (Brusly) 1:08.43; 5. Brooke Rouyea (DSHS) 1:09.63; 6. Amya Taylor (Albany) 1:10.55; 7. Kayce Robinson (Live Oak) 1:13.22; 8. Sydney Worsham (Runnels) 1:14.73; 9. Aniyah Legarde (Brusly) 1:15.22; 10. Layla D’Fonseca (Albany) 1:15.23.

800: 1. Kaylen Howe (Runnels) 2:39.57; 2. Lauren Graham (Walker) 2:43.44; 3. Annie Frink (Runnels) 2:45.54; 4. Carly Cruise (DSHS) 2:47.66; 5. Haley Myers (Albany) 2:48.56; 6. Jaselyn Bertholet (Brusly) 2:55.13; 7. Sarah Shoun (Live Oak) 2:57.86; 8. Alaina Griffin (Live Oak) 2:58.42; 9. Callie Leleux (Walker) 3:05.22; 10. Bailey Darbonne (DSHS) 3:11.21; 11. Chloe Carter (Albany) 4:20.25.

1,600: 1. Claudia Henry (Live Oak) 5:50.38; 2. Kelsey Case (Live Oak) 5:50.64; 3. Annie Fink (Runnels) 5:52.3; 4. Kaylen Howe (Runnels) 6:03.92; 5. Kaye-Loni Bowden (Walker) 6:04.44; 6. Cheyenne Stegner (DSHS) 6:22.88; 7. Eryn Reed (Walker) 6:28.38; 8. Ashlynn Jerome (DSHS) 6:33.93.

3,200: 1. Cheyenne Stegner (DSHS) 14:28.62; 2. Katelyn Hall (Live Oak) 14;47.34; 3. Ava Forrest (Live Oak) 14:48.11.

4x100 relay: 1. Walker A (Kaitlyn Hayes-Jeralyn Johnson-Evyn Fitzgerald-Ja’Myra Dickson) 51.51; 2. Live Oak 54.03; 3. DSHS 54.6; 4. Brusly 54.38; 5. Albany 59.34; 6. Runnels 1:01.39

4x200 relay: 1. Walker A (Hayes- Johnson-Raven Barze- Dickson) 1:47.86; 2. Live Oak A 1:54.16; 3. DSHS 1:59.7; 4. Albany A 2:00.98; 5. Brusly A 2:01.8; 6. Runnels A 2:10.88.

4x400 relay: 1. DSHS (Raychelle Riley-Brooke Rouyea-Carly Cruise-Anndee Barr) 4:44.37; 2. Live Oak 4:44.55.

Field events

High jump: 1. Lilly Waguespack (Walker) 5-4; 2. Julia Boulton (Live Oak) 5-0; 3. London Deshotel (Runnels) 4-10; 4. Riley Darbonne (DSHS) 4-8; 5. Sydney Thibodeaux (Live Oak) 4-4; 6. Tia Young (Brusly) 4-4; 7. Myla Edwards (Brusly) 4-2; 8 (tie). Kierston Wasden (DSHS) 4-0; Kendall Louviere (Walker) 4-0.

Pole vault: 1. Hannah Perdigo (Brusly) 10-0; 2. Alena Foster (DSHS) 8-6; 3. Evyn Fitzgerald (Walker) 8-6; 4. Zoey Buckhalter (Walker) 8-6; 5. Kayla Perault (DSHS) 7-6; 6. Haley Case (Live Oak) 7-6; 7. Emily McKay (Live Oak) 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Farrah Deshotel (DSHS) 13-11.5; 2. Alena Foster (DSHS) 13-10.75; 3. Brianna Moore (Walker) 13-10.5; 4. Kaitlyn Hayes (Walker) 13-10.25; 5. Sydney Thibodeaux (Live Oak) 13-5.25; 6. Julia Boulton (Live Oak) 12-6.5; 7. Jashree Bell (Brusly) 12-3; 8. Myrisa Gregoire (Albany) 11-5; 9. Nichole Davis (Albany) 10-9.5; 10. Derneshia Johnson (Brusly) 9-5.5.

Triple jump: 1. Farrah Deshotel (DSHS) 29-8; 2. Brianna Moore (Walker) 29-5.5; 3. Sydney Thibodeaux (Live Oak) 27-10; 4. Madeline Stewart (Live Oak) 27-5; 5. Alena Foster (DSHS) 25-11; 6. America Collins (Walker) 26-3; 7. Justice Deggs (Brusly) 26-2; 8. Myrisa Gregoire (Albany) 25-1.

Discus: 1. Cailey Aucoin (DSHS) 87-1; 2. Abigail Sevcik (Brusly) 76-5; 3. Kayleigh Toniashich (DSHS) 70-9; 4. Abbi Ramos (Live Oak) 69-4; 5. Abby Howell (Albany) 66-11; 6. Shaylan Cummings (Walker) 66-10; 7. Katie Partin (Live Oak) 66-6; 8. Karlena Skelton (Brusly) 59-1; 9. Marie Ridder (Albany) 58-6; 10. Emily Olmstead (Walker) 57-5; 11. Kyra Reeves (Runnels) 48-10; 12. London Deshotel (Runnels) 42-7.

Javelin: 1. Brooklyn Giovingo (Walker) 120-6; 2. London Deshotel (Runnels) 89-6; 3. Cailey Aucoin (DSHS) 85-11; 4. Kaitlyn Roberson (Live Oak) 83-10; 5. Bethani Taylor (Live Oak) 79-8; 6. Emily Seighman (Walker) 77-0; 7. Ally Howell (Albany) 67-5; 8. Lauren Dodds (DSHS) 61-10; 9. Bailey Jones (Albany) 50-1; 10. Tyreneshia James (Brusly) 38-1; 11. Angelle Lansing (Runnels) 37-5.

Shot put: 1. Natalie Stewart (DSHS) 32-11; 2. Rylie Butler (Live Oak) 27-10.75; 3. Nia Robinson (DSHS) 27-5; 4. Kalena Skelton (Brusly) 26-10; 5. Tyreneshia James (Brusly) 25-1; 6. Ana Izaguirre (Albany) 22-6; 7. Katie Partin (Live Oak) 22-2.5; 8. Shaylan Cummings (Walker) 22-1; 9. Shaylan Cummings (Walker) 22-1; 9. Angelle Lansing (Runnels) 19-8; 10. Emily Olmstead (Walker) 19-3.5; 11. Kyra Reeves (Runnels) 18-11; 12. Arianna Howell (Albany) 18-4.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. DSHS 172, Scotlandville 123, 3. Walker 99, 4. Live Oak 79, 5. Brusly 28, 6. Madison Prep 29, 7. Albany 27

Running events

100 meters: 1. Trenton Charles (Scotlandville) 11.75; 2. Rhett Wolfe (Albany) 11.76; 3. TJ Briley (Walker) 11.8; 4. Darius Cyprian (Brusly) 11.85; 5. Cameron Restivo (DSHS) 11.96; 6. Dorian Camel (Scotlandville) 12.01; 7. Braylon Bolden (Madison Prep) 12.07; 8. Justin Paris (Albany) 12.11; 9. RJ Dickson (Walker) 12.12; 10. Jordan Holloway (Live Oak) 12.22; 11. Kaleb Drummer (DSHS) 12,41; 12. Hunter Anderson (Live Oak) 12.43; 13. Dale Gordon (Brusly) 12.47; 14. Levi Matthews (Madison Prep) 12.68; 15. Eric Ho (Runnels) 13.28.

200: 1. Cameron Restivo (DSHS) 23.83; 2. Roy Davis (Madison Prep) 23.96; 3. Trenton Charles (Scotlandville) 24.09; 4. (tie) Daylon Nassir (DSHS) 24.53; Dorian Camel (Scotlandville) 24.53; 6. Ezekiel Baaheth (Walker) 24.64; 7. Kalvin Skelton (Brusly) 24.67; 8. Michael Carter (Walker) 24.84; 9. Jordan Holloway (Live Oak) 24.97; 10. Tucker Davis (Albany) 26.11; Collin Gauthier (Live Oak) 27.47; 12. Sean McSpaden (Albany) 27.88.

400: 1. Bryant Hanewinkel (Albany) 54.89; 2. Trevor Jenkins (DSHS) 55.05; 3. Ramone Hughes (Scotlandville) 55.38; 4. Evan Hiestand (Live Oak) 55.98; 5. Collin Gauthier (Live Oak) 56.45; 6. Jaden Williams (Walker) 56.91; 7. Jaylon Pitts (Scotlandville) 56.97; 8. Mason Marks (Walker) 57.86; 9. Roy Davis (Madison Prep) 58.84; 10. Chase Robertson (Albany) 58.88; 11. Austin Persinger (Brusly) 1:03.4.

800: 1. Christian Mallett (DSHS) 2:02.47; 2. Abren Prestige (DSHS) 2:10.72; 3. Josh Spitzer (Walker) 2:14.93; 4. Brandon Bridgewater (Scotlandville) 2:15.55; 5. Royon Davis (Madison Prep) 2:16.54; 6. Jalen Watson (Walker) 2:18.33; 7. Jacorey James (Scotlandville) 2:19.03; 8. Parker Giering (Live Oak) 2:19.63; 9. Desmond Reed (Madison Prep) 2:20.97; 10. Noah Jeffers (Live Oak) 2:21.21; 11. Jose Ortiz (Albany) 2:22.52; 12. Kaleb Bloomer (Brusly) 2:25.08; 13. Dawson Latona (Runnels)  2:27.17; 14. Jason Penton (Albany) 2:44.38; 15. Marc Martinez (Brusly) 2:56.03.

1,600: 1. Justin Peters (Live Oak) 4:44.4; 2. Nic Broderick (Live Oak) 4;45.22; 3. Cristian Knox (DSHS) 4:47.06; 4. Dillon Jones (Walker) 4:58.31; 5. Lafayette Collins (Scotlandville) 4:58.38; 6. Ethan Bergeron (Walker) 5:10.2; 7. Jeramy Cotton (Madison Prep) 5:14.18; 8. Drew Thompson (Albany) 5:14.8; 9. Dawson Latona (Runnels) 5:19.46; 10. Caleb Freyder (DSHS) 5:27.56; 11. Jason Penton (Albany) 5:33.66; 12. Logan Dupont (Brusly) 5:35.8; 13. Ashton Norwood (Scotlandville) 5:40.46; 14. Sam Matthews (Runnels) 5:41.69; 15. Royon Davis (Madison Prep) 5:42; 16. Kullin Braley (Brusly) 5:42.05.  

3,200: 1. Bryson Newman (Walker) 11:09.04; 2. Lafayette Collins (Scotlandville) 11:09.07; 3. Drew Thompson (Albany) 11:23.01; 4. Blake Schubert (Live Oak) 11:42.91; 5. Caleb Freyder (DSHS) 11:42.99; 6. Carl McLin (DSHS) 11:48.98; 7. Nate Muralles (Live Oak) 12:20.8; 8. Ashton Norwood (Scotlandville) 14:08.55; 9. Cameron Henry (Madison Prep) 14:16.83.

110 hurdles: 1. Leon Wilson (DSHS) 17.13; 2. Hunter Williams (Walker) 18.15; 3. Amaru Cavalier (Scotlandville) 18.58; 4. Jace Stafford (Live Oak) 19.37; 5. Patrick Holwager (DSHS) 19.71; 6. Justin Coniglio (Walker) 20.27; 7. Javon Edwards (Scotlandville) 20.28; 8. Connor DeLaune (Albany) 21.02; 9. Spencer Verrett (Live Oak) 21.99.

300 hurdles: 1. Hunter Miller (Walker) 43.07; 2. Leon Wilson (DSHS) 43.59; 3. Malik Northern (Scotlandville) 45.0; 4. Matthew Fuentes (DSHS) 46.01; 5. Jace Stafford (Live Oak) 46.13; 6. Amaru Cavalier (Scotlandville) 48.43; 7. Spencer Verrett (Live Oak) 48.54; 8. Justin Coniglio (Walker) 50.5; 9. Frank Webb (Madison Prep) 53.77; 10. William Kirk (Albany) 55.58.  

4x100 relay: 1. Scotlandville (Gregory Gibson-Taireon Joseph-Christopher Daiger-Reginald King) 43.68; 2. Walker 45.38; 3. Brusly 45.4; 4. DSHS 45.95; 5. Albany 47.1; 6. Live Oak 47.74.

4x200 relay: 1. Scotlandville (Gibson-Joseph-Donnell Matthews-King) 1:31.56; 2. DSHS 1:32.96; 3. Brusly 1:35.42; 4. Madison Prep 1:36.38; 5. Walker 1:37.62; 6. Albany 1:38.36; 7. Live Oak 1:45.72.

4x400 relay: 1. DSHS (Julian White-Christian Knox-Trey Cambre-Trevor Jenkins) 3:38.91; 2. Walker 3:48.14; 3. Scotlandville 3:49.73; 4. Live Oak 3:55.08

Field events

High jump: 1. Damon Herod (DSHS) 5-10; 2. Leon Wilson (DSHS) 5-8; 3. Dedrick Sampson (Madison Prep) 5-6; 4. Damian Capling (Live Oak) 5-6; 5. Joel Williams (Madison Prep) 5-6; 6. Tyler Quiett (Scotlandville) 5-6; 7. Reginald King (Scotlandville) 5-0; 8. Nolan Presley (Live Oak) 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Cameron Reed (DSHS) 15-0; 2. Blaze Hayden (Walker) 13-0; 3. Alex Morrison (DSHS) 12-6; 4. Mason Marks (Walker) 11-0; 5. Sam Frazier (Live Oak) 10-6; 6. John Wells (Live Oak) 10-0; 7. Keegan Allen (Brusly) 9-0; 8. Adam Kirkland (Brusly) 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Damon Herod (DSHS) 22-0.75; 2. Norman Lejeune (Brusly) 19-9; 3. (tie) Bryson Snapp (Live Oak) 19-3.75; Dedrick Sampson (Madison Prep) 19-3.75; 5. Joshua Westly (Brusly) 18-9; 6. Michael Carter (Walker) 18-7; 7. Jacoby Calais (DSHS) 17-11.5; 8. Kaden Lewis (Walker) 17-6.5; 9. Kerry Flowers (Scotlandville) 17-5.5; 10. Presley Nolan (Live Oak) 17-5; 11. Braylon Bolden (Madison Prep) 16-10.75; 12. Lajun Spears (Scotlandville) 16-7.75; Chase Robertson (Albany) 15-7; 14. Eric Ho (Runnels) 14-5.

Triple jump: 1. Kelvin Joseph (Scotlandville) 41-1.75; 2. Reginald King (Scotlandville) 40-9; 3. Damon Heron (DSHS) 40-8.5; 4. Bryson Snapp (Live Oak) 38-0.25; 5. Zach LaCour (Walker) 36-10.25; 6. Gicole Wright (Madison Prep) 36-4; 7. Jacoby Calais (DSHS) 35-3.5; 8. Damian Capling (Live Oak) 34-4.75; 9. Tyrin Vessel (Madison Prep) 34-3.

Discus: 1. Austin Dunaway (DSHS) 133-0; 2. Derius Lyles (Scotlandville) 126-6; 3. Patrick Donovan (Live Oak) 111-5; 4. Jason Lockhart (Walker) 107-03; 5. Tyler Braun (Live Oak) 102-7; 6. Robert Brooks (Scotlandville) 99-7; 7. Thor Debetaz (DSHS) 93-9; 8. Tanner Watson (Walker) 88-11; 9. Geramie Wire (Madison Prep) 85-8; 10. Brian Amis (Brusly) 83-9; 11. David Perez (Albany) 71-7; 12. Ian Miller (Albany) 69-9; 13. Kevin Deloch (Brusly) 64-2.

Javelin: 1. Braeden Smith (Walker) 166-0; 2. Landon Brou (DSHS) 156-9; 3. Tyler Hoover (DSHS) 131-9; 4. Collin Gauthier (Live Oak) 131-8; 5. Kyle Parker (Brusly) 128-0; 6. Hunter Ross (Walker) 126-6; 7. Hunter Anderson (Live Oak) 122-2; 8. Jake Craft (Madison Prep) 115-10; 9. Alexander Atkinson (Madison Prep) 109-9; 10. Rhett Wolfe (Albany) 99-4; 11. Robert Brooks (Scotlandville) 99-1; 12. Tasman Haymond (Scotlandville) 97-6; 13. Connor DeLaune (Albany) 93-2.

Shot put: 1. William Myles (Scotlandville) 40-11.5; 2. Tyler Braun (Live Oak) 40-3.5; 3. Derius Lyles (Scotlandville) 39-11.75; 4. Jacobey Lee (Live Oak) 37-3; 5. Jason Lockhart (Walker) 35-10.75; 6. Aaron Daniel (Madison Prep) 35-8; 7. Alex Harris (DSHS) 35-2; 8. Leo Montanez (DSHS) 32-8.75; 9. Ronnie Tuberville (Albany) 31-11; 10. Ethan Bell (Walker) 31-10; 11. Ian Miller (Albany) 30-3.

March 16

BASEBALL

Atchafalaya Challenge

Acadiana 6, Live Oak 4

Lafayette 4, Walker 3

Central 7, St. Thomas More 2

Red Stick Sports Invitational

Jones (OK) 7, Scotlandville 4

Stelly Physical & Occupational Therapy Tournament | Sulphur

Zachary 8, West Ouachita 3

Zachary 6, Tioga 5 (8)

SOFTBALL

Sulphur Spring Classic

DSHS 5, Kaplan 4

DeRidder 15, Zachary 0

West Monroe 10, Live Oak 1

Walker 6, Parkway 2

Brusly Tournament

Central 16, Opelousas Catholic 3

March 17

BASEBALL

Atchafalaya Challenge

St. Thomas More 14, DSHS 3

Live Oak 5, Lafayette 3

Acadiana 7, Central 6

Live Oak 10, St. Thomas More 2

Red Stick Sports Invitational

Catholic High 15, Scotlandville 3

Stelly Physical & Occupational Therapy Tournament | Sulphur

Zachary 10, Airline 3

SOFTBALL

Sulphur Spring Classic

DSHS 12, Leesville 3

Pine Prairie 4, DSHS 2

Evangel 4, Live Oak 2

Walker 12, Iowa 9

Walker 6, Comeaux 5

Calvary Baptist 10, Zachary 6

Zachary 9, Oakdale 6

Brusly Tournament

Caldwell Parish 11, Central 1